NY 807746 March 13, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 807746

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of DL-Methionine (CAS No. 59-51-8) from China.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated February 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for DL-Methionine which you have stated is an ingredient in pet food.

The applicable subheading will be 2930.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: methionine. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport